Imperial acceptance rate in one paragraph
In the 2025 cycle (October 2025 entry), Imperial's offer rate, offers divided by applications, was 23.8% for Engineering, 24.2% for Medicine, 26.1% for Natural Sciences and 14.2% for the Business School. We hold no single university figure. Source: Imperial College London, Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook).
Last reviewed 3 November 2026. UK undergraduate entry only. 40 rows below. Download the CSV.
Faculties and Business School, by cycle
The four faculty-level rows in the workbook, for every cycle we hold.
| Faculty or school | Cycle (entry year) | Applications | Offers | Offer rate | Acceptances | Success rate | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business School | 2025 | 2,183 | 309 | 14.2%offers / applications | 162 | 7.4%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Business School | 2024 | 3,036 | 226 | 7.4%offers / applications | 117 | 3.9%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Business School | 2023 | 2,882 | 188 | 6.5%offers / applications | 78 | 2.7%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Engineering | 2025 | 15,844 | 3,763 | 23.8%offers / applications | 1,720 | 10.9%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Engineering | 2024 | 15,068 | 4,054 | 26.9%offers / applications | 1,689 | 11.2%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Engineering | 2023 | 13,498 | 3,897 | 28.9%offers / applications | 1,527 | 11.3%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Engineering | 2022 | 13,545 | 3,662 | 27.0%offers / applications | 1,489 | 11.0%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Engineering | 2021 | 13,567 | 3,655 | 26.9%offers / applications | 1,615 | 11.9%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Engineering | 2020 | 12,343 | 3,835 | 31.1%offers / applications | 1,686 | 13.7%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Medicine | 2025 | 4,434 | 1,071 | 24.2%offers / applications | 569 | 12.8%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Medicine | 2024 | 4,666 | 1,138 | 24.4%offers / applications | 597 | 12.8%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Medicine | 2023 | 4,811 | 1,043 | 21.7%offers / applications | 500 | 10.4%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Medicine | 2022 | 5,552 | 948 | 17.1%offers / applications | 518 | 9.3%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Medicine | 2021 | 5,430 | 972 | 17.9%offers / applications | 541 | 10.0%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Medicine | 2020 | 4,541 | 1,240 | 27.3%offers / applications | 581 | 12.8%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Natural Sciences | 2025 | 11,231 | 2,933 | 26.1%offers / applications | 1,148 | 10.2%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Natural Sciences | 2024 | 9,746 | 2,937 | 30.1%offers / applications | 1,143 | 11.7%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Natural Sciences | 2023 | 9,548 | 2,820 | 29.5%offers / applications | 1,032 | 10.8%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Natural Sciences | 2022 | 9,780 | 3,006 | 30.7%offers / applications | 1,085 | 11.1%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Natural Sciences | 2021 | 9,908 | 3,194 | 32.2%offers / applications | 1,152 | 11.6%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Faculty of Natural Sciences | 2020 | 8,896 | 3,683 | 41.4%offers / applications | 1,187 | 13.3%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
Cycle is the October entry year. Each rate is the count in the row divided as the definition beside it says. Click a source to open the official document.
By department, 2025 cycle
Applications, offers and acceptances for each department in the 2025 cycle.
| Department | Cycle (entry year) | Applications | Offers | Offer rate | Acceptances | Success rate | Official source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 2025 | 1,667 | 326 | 19.6%offers / applications | 150 | 9.0%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Biochemistry | 2025 | 1,833 | 394 | 21.5%offers / applications | 181 | 9.9%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Bioengineering | 2025 | 1,623 | 558 | 34.4%offers / applications | 235 | 14.5%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Chemical Engineering | 2025 | 948 | 388 | 40.9%offers / applications | 176 | 18.6%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Chemistry | 2025 | 1,910 | 581 | 30.4%offers / applications | 238 | 12.5%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Civil and Environmental Engineering | 2025 | 483 | 271 | 56.1%offers / applications | 133 | 27.5%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Computing | 2025 | 3,206 | 476 | 14.8%offers / applications | 255 | 8.0%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Design Engineering | 2025 | 782 | 181 | 23.1%offers / applications | 103 | 13.2%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Earth Science and Engineering | 2025 | 630 | 295 | 46.8%offers / applications | 99 | 15.7%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Electrical and Electronic Engineering | 2025 | 1,698 | 424 | 25.0%offers / applications | 194 | 11.4%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Joint Mathematics and Computing | 2025 | 1,040 | 137 | 13.2%offers / applications | 57 | 5.5%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Life Sciences (Biological Sciences) | 2025 | 1,626 | 528 | 32.5%offers / applications | 180 | 11.1%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Materials | 2025 | 1,117 | 301 | 26.9%offers / applications | 132 | 11.8%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Mathematics | 2025 | 3,900 | 718 | 18.4%offers / applications | 264 | 6.8%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2025 | 2,650 | 406 | 15.3%offers / applications | 186 | 7.0%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Medical Biosciences | 2025 | 1,864 | 376 | 20.2%offers / applications | 182 | 9.8%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Pears Cumbria School of Medicine (graduate entry) | 2025 | 329 | 63 | 19.1%offers / applications | 37 | 11.2%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| Physics | 2025 | 1,962 | 712 | 36.3%offers / applications | 285 | 14.5%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
| School of Medicine | 2025 | 2,149 | 661 | 30.8%offers / applications | 357 | 16.6%acceptances / applications | Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)UG workbook, sheet '1.Admission Rate', Table 1 |
Cycle is the October entry year. Each rate is the count in the row divided as the definition beside it says. Click a source to open the official document.
What the number does and does not mean
A rate describes a group, not you
A rate counts everyone who applied, whatever their grades and preparation. It is not the chance that a particular student receives an offer.
Read the definition beside each number
The offer rate counts offers. The success rate counts acceptances, which Imperial's workbook calls confirmed places, so it is lower. Do not swap one for the other.
Universities do not count the same way
Each university sets its own counting rules. An Oxford offer rate, a Cambridge offer rate and an Imperial offer rate are not like for like, and neither are their success rates. Compare a university with its own earlier years, not with another university.
Small numbers move the rate a lot
In a row with about 50 applications, two more offers change the rate by about 4 percentage points. Treat rates built on small counts as rough, and look at the counts in the row.
The year is the entry year
A 2025 cycle row covers applications made in autumn 2024 for entry in October 2025, though a minority defer a year. Where a department names its report by two years, such as 2025-26, the row is shown under the later year.
Imperial publishes by faculty and department
Imperial has no college route, so the comparison unit is the department or programme. The counts are applications, as the workbook states them, not people.
What this page does not have
- We hold faculty and department figures from the Imperial transparency workbook, not a single university-wide row, so we do not state one overall Imperial rate. We have not added the faculties together.
- These are undergraduate figures only. Imperial publishes postgraduate figures separately and they are not on this page.
- We hold no admissions-test or nationality breakdowns on this page.
- The workbook gives no Business School figures before the 2023 cycle, so those years are left out.
How the rates are calculated
- Offers divided by applications, as published in Imperial's transparency workbook.
- Acceptances divided by applications. Imperial's workbook calls acceptances confirmed places.
- Each rate is calculated from the counts in the row. Imperial publishes counts; we divide.
- The bank's Imperial rows carry no definition code of their own. We apply the bank's two Imperial definitions (offers divided by applications, and acceptances divided by applications) to the transparency workbook, which is the source those definitions describe.
- The faculty-level rows are rows in Imperial's own workbook; we have not added anything together. All counts are counts of applications, as the workbook states them.
- Rates are shown to one decimal place. Every figure is an official published figure; nothing here is estimated or forecast.
Sources and years
Every figure on this page comes from one of these official documents. Rows are counted per document.
- Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021-2025 (transparency workbook)
Imperial College London. 40 rows, 2020 to 2025 cycles. Retrieved 16 September 2026.
Download the data
Imperial acceptance rates (CSV, 40 rows). It holds exactly the rows above, each with its definition, cycle year and source link. You may reuse it under CC BY 4.0, crediting Oxbridge Mentors and the official source named on each row.
What to do next
Talk it through
Book a free 15-minute consultation with our admin team. They will talk you through how we work and match you with the right Oxford or Cambridge graduate tutor.
Book a consultationPractice for the admissions tests
Work through exam-style questions with worked solutions before your sitting.
Read the course guides
Entry requirements, tests, interviews and how to prepare, subject by subject.
Also on this site: Oxford acceptance rate, Cambridge acceptance rate and all admissions statistics.
